|
SCI FLAKE Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) offers dense, luxurious foam. This vegetable-based surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft. Characteristics: -Mild to skin and eyes -Excellent foamer in hard or soft water -Imparts a soft afterfeel to skin or hair -Based on fatty acids from natural, renewable coconut oil -High active (85%) solid -Biodegradable -Perfect for solid cleansing bars -Yields opaque and creamy shampoo, body wash or other products when used with other surfactants. INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Physical Form: White flakes or noodles. Activity: 85% Free Fatty Acid: 5.0-10.0% pH in water: 5.0-6.5 Recommended usage: 3%-20% Solubility: Soluble in surfactants. Only slightly soluble in water – 0.01% at 25C
| Available Options: |
| Weight: |
|
|