|
Pomace Olive Oil - Olea europaea NaOH SAP value: .1340 KOH SAP value: .1876 Olive oil pomace is considered an inferior grade and is used for soap making or industrial purposes. This oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails, and is used as a remedy for arthritis. It is good for making salves, cosmetics, and has good medicinal properties. Some people may find certain grades unpleasantly strong smelling. Olive oil is a very good moisturizer, because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.
| Available Options: |
| Volume: |
|
|